MANUFUTURE 2011 Conference 24 - 25 October 2011
West and East Europe in global High Added Value Manufacturing

Parallel Workshops 1 Speakers


PARALLEL WORKSHOPS:

Advancements in Manufacturing R&D


WS1: New emerging manufacturing science and technologies

chair
Christoph Hanisch
FESTO, Germany
co-chair
Sue Dunkerton
TWI Ltd, UK
Speakers:
David Williams
Loughborough University, UK

Adnan Akay
Bilkent Univeristy, Turkey

Vladimir A. PopovNational University of Science and Technology "MISIS” Moscow, Russia

Reijo TuokkoTampere University of Technology, Finland

Chris Grovenor
Department of Materials, University of Oxford, UK




WS2: ManuFuture sub-platforms

chair
Arun Junai
TNO, Netherlands
co-chair
Augusta Maria Paci
DPM - CNR, Italy
Speakers:
Peter Pickel
John Deere, Germany

Emanuele Carpanzano
CNR, Italy

Alessandro Sciolari
Assoknowledge Confindustria SIT, Italy

Rui Tocha
CENTIMFE – Centro Tecnológico da Indústria de Moldes, Ferramentas Especiais e Plásticos, Portugal




WS3: ManuFuture National and Regional initiatives

chair
Jose Carlos Caldeira
INESC-PORTO, Portugal
co-chair
Michel Carton
CETIM, France
Speakers:
Jose Carlos Caldeira
INESC Porto, Portugal

Andere Goirigolzarri Garaizar
InnoBasque, Spain

Charlotte Andersdotter
European Commission

Slawomir Susz
Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Engin Kilic
ODAGEM A.Ş., OSTIM  Collaborative Research and Development Center Co., Turkey

Marzenna Anna Weresa
Warsaw School of Economics, Poland




WS4: EU Success Stories

chair
Andrea Gentili
European Commission
co-chair
Anna Vosečková
Czech Liaison Office, Belgium
Speakers:
Quan Zhou
Aalto University, Finland

Joseba Perez Bilbatua
IDEKO, Spain

Christof Eberst
Convergent Information Technologies GmbH, Austria




WS5: ICT and e-Manufacturing

chair
Darek Ceglarek
University of Warwick, UK
co-chair
Bożena SkołudGliwice University of Technology, Poland
Speakers:
Uwe Kubach
SAP Research, SAP AG

Mariusz Cholewa
Center for Advanced Manufacturing Technologies CAMT, Poland

Bożena Skołud
Gliwice University of Technology, Poland

Martin Landherr
Fraunhofer IPA, Germany

Rolf Reimenschneider
European Commission




WS6: Future mining

chair
Herbert Wirth
KGHM SA, Poland
co-chair
Milan Grohol
European Commission
Speakers:
Krzysztof Barrek
KGHM SA, Poland

Paweł Feret
KGHM SA, Poland

Jan Lasota
KGHM SA, O/S-Polkowice, KGHM, Poland

Horst Hejny
Horst Hejny Consulting, Germany

Per-Eric Lindvall
LKAB, Sweden

Henryk Karaś
KGHM SA, Poland

Johan Hedlin
Rock Tech Centre (RTC) AB, Sweden

A. Wieniewski
Instytut Metali Nieżelaznych

xxx